Index of Plants by Botanical Name

with links to pages with entries about them

U~V~W~X~Y~Z

Latin Name
Common Name
Pod
KOK◊„«ÚAPP
Germination
KOK◊„«ÚAPPling
Flower
Ulex europaeus Gorse, Furze
Urginea maritima Sea Squill

Valeriana officinalis Valerian
Veltheimia bracteata Forest Lily
Venidium fastuosum African Daisy
Veratrum nigrum Black False Helleborine
Verbascum (many) Mullein
Verbascum phoeniceum Purple Mullein
Verbascum thapsus Mullein, Aaron's Rod
Verbena (many) Verbena
Verbena canadensis Trailing Vervain
Verbena 'Moon River' Verbena hybrid
Veronica (many) Speedwell
Veronica chamaedrys Germander Speedwell
Veronica fruticulosa Speedwell
Veronica incana Silver Speedwell, Woolly Speedwell
Veronica schmidtiana Speedwell
Veronicastrum virginicum Culver's Root
Vestia foetida Stinking Vestia
Viburnum opulus Guelder Rose
Vicia cracca Tufted Vetch
Vicia sepium Bush Vetch
Vigna caracalla Snail Vine
Vincetoxicum nigrum Black Swallow-wort
Viola (many) Violet
Viola arvensis Field Pansy
Viola cucullata Viola, Marsh Blue Violet
Viola jooi Transylvania Violet
Viola riviniana Dog Violet
Viola tricolor Heartsease, Johnny Jump-up
Viola x wittrockiana Pansy
Virgilea capensis Tree-in-a-Hurry
Vitex agnus-castus Chaste Tree

Wahlenbergia (many) Bell Flower
Wahlenbergia saxicola New Zealand Bluebell
Washingtonia filifera Desert Fan Palm
Washingtonia robusta Thread Palm
Weigela florida Weigela
Wisteria chinensis Chinese Wisteria
Wulfenia amherstiana Cow's Footprint

Xanthoceras sorbifolia Yellow Horn
Xanthostemon chrysanthus Golden Penda

Zantedeschia (many) Arum Lily, Calla Lily
Zantedeschia 'Kiwi Blush' Arum Lily
Zantedeschia rehmannii Pink Calla Lily
Zauschneria californica Californian Fuchsia
Zephyranthes grandiflora Rain Flower
Zinnia Zinnia

A~B~C~D~E~F~G~H~I~J~K~L~M~N~O~P~Q~R~S~T~U~V~W~X~Y~Z

Back to Plant Index Main Page