Index of Plants by Botanical Name

with links to pages with entries about them

L

Latin Name
Common Name
Pod
KOK◊„«ÚAPP
Germination
KOK◊„«ÚAPPling
Flower
Lablab purpurascens (Dolichos lablab) Hyacinth Bean Vine, Indian Bean
Laburnum vulgaris (anagyroides) Common Laburnum
Lachenalia Cape Cowslip
Lagerstroemeria gigantea Crepe Myrtle
Lamium album White Deadnettle
Lamium galeobdolon Yellow Archangel, Yellow Deadnettle
Lamium purpureum Purple (Red) Deadnettle
Lantana montevidensis Trailing Lantana, Creeping Lantana
Lapageria rosea Chilean Bell Flower
Lathyrus (many) Pea
Lathyrus Sweet Pea
Lathyrus japonicus maritimus Sea Pea
Lathyrus latifolius Perennial Sweet Pea
Lathyrus odoratus Sweet Pea
Lathyrus pratensis Yellow Meadow Vetchling
Lathyrus vernus 'Alboroseus' Spring Pea
Laurentia (Isotoma) axillaris Blue Star Creeper
Lavandula (many) Lavender
Lavandula angustifolia Lavender
Lavandula stoechas French Lavender, Spanish Lavender
Lavatera cachemiriana Mallow
Legousia speculum-veneris Venus' Looking Glass
Leibnitzia anandria Japanese Gerbera
Leonotis leonurus Lion's Ear
Leptospermum (many) Tea Tree
Leptospermum Tea Tree
Leucanthemum superbum Shasta Daisy
Leucanthemum vulgare Tea Tree
Lewisia (many) Bitter Root
Lewisia nevadensis alba Nevada Bitter Root
Leycesteria formosa Himalayan Honeysuckle
Liatris pycnostachya Kansas Feather
Lilium (many) Lily
Lilium martagon Turk's Cap Lily, Martagon Lily
Limnanthes douglasii Poached Egg Plant
Limonium cosyrense Statice, Sea Lavender
Limonium sinuatum Statice, Sea Lavender
Linaria (many) Toadflax
Linaria alpina Alpine Toadflax
Linaria maroccana Moroccan Toadflax
Linaria vulgaris Common Toadflax
Linum (many) Flax
Linum arboreum Tree Flax, Shrubby Flax
Linum grandiflorum v rubrum Scarlet Flax
Linum suffruticosum ssp salsoloides White Flax
Liquidambar styraciflua Sweet Gum
Liriope muscari Lilyturf
Lisianthus 'Heidi' Prarie Gentian
Litchi chinensis Lychee
Lithophragma parviflora Woodland Star
Lithopos marmorata Living Stones
Lithospermum (Moltkia) x intermedium Moltkia
Littonia modesta Climbing Lily
Lobelia (many) Lobelia
Lobelia cardinalis Cardinal Flower
Lobelia erinus Trailing Lobelia
Lobelia excelsa Devil's Tobacco
Lobelia 'Ruby Slippers' Lobelia hybrid
Lobelia tupa Devil's Tobacco
Lobularia maritima Sweet Alyssum
Lomatia ferruginea Lomatia
Lonicera periclymenum Honeysuckle, Woodbine
Lophospermum erubescens Creeping Gloxinia
Lotus (Tetragonolobus) maritimus Winged Pea, Dragon's Teeth
Lotus corniculatus Bird's Foot Trefoil
Luculia gratissima Luculia
Lunaria annua Honesty
Lupinus (many) Lupin
Lupinus hybrid Lupin
Lupinus lepidus Pacific Lupin
Lupinus versicolor Lupin
Lychnis (many) Campion, Catchfly
Lychnis chalcedonica Maltese Cross
Lychnis coronaria Rose Campion
Lychnis flos-cuculi Ragged Robin
Lychnis viscaria Campion, Catchfly
Lysimachia Loosestrife
Lythrum salicaria Purple Loosestrife

A~B~C~D~E~F~G~H~I~J~K~L~M~N~O~P~Q~R~S~T~U~V~W~X~Y~Z

Back to Plant Index Main Page