Index of Plants by Botanical Name

with links to pages with entries about them

M

Latin Name
Common Name
Pod
KOK◊„«ÚAPP
Germination
KOK◊„«ÚAPPling
Flower
Macfadyena (Doxantha) unguis-cati Cat's Claw
Maclura pomifera Osage Orange
Magnolia grandiflora Bull Bay
Magnolia sinensis Green Tea
Mahonia aquifolia Oregon Grape
Malcolmia maritima Virginian Stock
Malesherbia linearifolia Malesherbia
Malope trifida grandiflora Annual Mallow
Malva moschata alba Musk Mallow
Malva sylvestris Mallow
Malvaviscus drummondii Sleeping Hibiscus
Mandevilla laxa Chilean Jasmine
Mandragora officinarum Mandrake
Mangifera indica Mango
Markhamia lutea Nile Tulip Tree
Matricaria inodora Scentless Mayweed, Corn Chamomile
Matthiola Stock
Matthiola arborescens Tree Stock
Matthiola incana Stock
Matthiola longifolia (bicornis) Night-scented Stock
Maurandella antirrhiniflora Climbing Snapdragon
Maurandya purpusii Trailing Snapdragon
Meconopsis (many) Himalayan Poppy
Meconopsis betonicifolia alba Blue Popppy, Himalayan Poppy
Meconopsis cambrica Welsh Poppy
Meconopsis horridula Blue Poppy
Medicago lupulina Black Meddick
Medinilla magnifica Malaysian Orchid
Megaskapasma erythrochlamys Brazilian Red Cloak
Melaleuca (many) Tea Tree
Melia azadarach Bead Tree
Melianthus comosus Tufted Honeyflower
Mentha piperata Peppermint
Mentha requienii Corsican Mint
Mertensia (many) Mertensia
Mertensia asiatica (simplicissima) Oyster Plant
Mertensia primuloides Mertensia
Mertensia pterocarpa (sibirica) Japanese Bluebells
Metrosideros excelsa New Zealand Christmas Tree
Michauxia tchihatcheffii Michauxia
Michelia champaca Joy Perfume Tree
Mimosa pudica Sensitive Plant
Mimosa uruguensis Mimosa
Mimulus (many) Monkey Flower
Mimulus hybrids Monkey Flower
Minuartia obtusiloba Alpine Sandwort
Mirabilis jalapa Four o'clock, Marvel of Peru
Mitraria coccinea Chilean Mitre Flower
Molucella laevis Bells of Ireland
Monarda (many) Bee Balm
Monarda didyma Bee Balm
Monstera deliciosa Swiss Cheese Plant
Montbretia masoniorum Montbretia
Moraea Peacock Iris
Morinda citrifolia Great Morinda, Indian Mulberry
Moringo oleifolia Moringo
Mucuna albertisii Sea Bean
Murraya paniculata (exotica) Orange Jessamine, Mock Orange
Musa (many) Banana
Musa Banana
Musa ensete Abyssinian Banana
Musa glauca Snow Banana
Musa hookeri Banana
Musa lasiocarpa Chinese Yellow Banana
Musa nagensium Banana
Muscari (many) Grape Hyacinth
Muscari Grape Hyacinth, Baby's Breath
Mutisia (many) Climbing Daisy
Mutisia decurrens Climbing Daisy
Mutisia latifolia Mutisia
Myosotidium hortensia Chatham Island Forget-me-Not
Myosotis sylvatica Forget-me-Not
Myrica gale Bog Myrtle
Myrrhis odorata Sweet Cicely

A~B~C~D~E~F~G~H~I~J~K~L~M~N~O~P~Q~R~S~T~U~V~W~X~Y~Z

Back to Plant Index Main Page